Monday, May 23, 2011

How It All Began.....

I received this from a forwarded mail and thought that it is interesting for you to read :)

You might have thought that you knew how the Internet started, but here's the TRUE story ....

In ancient Israel, it came to pass that a trader by the name of Abraham Com did take unto himself a young wife by the name of Dot.

And Dot Com was a comely woman, broad of shoulder and long of leg. Indeed, she was often called Amazon Dot Com.

And she said unto Abraham, her husband: "Why dost thou travel so far from town to town with thy goods when thou canst trade without ever leaving thy tent?"

And Abraham did look at her - as though she were several saddle bags short of a camel load, but simply said: "How, dear?"

And Dot replied: "I will place drums in all the towns and drums in between to send messages saying what you have for sale, and they will reply telling you who hath the best price. And the sale can be made on the drums and delivery made by Uriah's Pony Stable (UPS)."

Abraham thought long and decided he would let Dot have her way with the drums. And the drums rang out and were an immediate success. Abraham sold all the goods he had at the top price, without ever having to move from his tent.

To prevent neighbouring countries from overhearing what the drums were saying, Dot devised a system that only she and the drummers knew. It was called Must Send Drum Over Sound (MSDOS), and she also developed a language to transmit ideas and pictures - Hebrew To The People (HTTP)

But this success did arouse envy. A man named Maccabia did secrete himself inside Abraham's drum and began to siphon off some of Abraham's business. But he was soon discovered, arrested and prosecuted - for insider trading.

And the young men did take to Dot Com's trading as doth the greedy horsefly take to camel dung. They were called Nomadic Ecclesiastical Rich Dominican Sybarites, or NERDS.

And lo, the land was so feverish with joy at the new riches and the deafening sound of drums that no one noticed that the real riches were going to that enterprising drum dealer, Brother William of Gates, who bought off every drum maker in the land. And indeed did insist on drums to be made that would work only with Brother Gates' drumheads and drumsticks.

And Dot did say: "Oh, Abraham, what we have started is being taken over by others."

And Abraham looked out over the Bay of Ezekiel , or eBay as it came to be known. He said: "We need a name that reflects what we are."

And Dot replied: "Young Ambitious Hebrew Owner Operators."

"YAHOO," said Abraham. And because it was Dot's idea, they named it YAHOO Dot Com.

Abraham's cousin, Joshua, being the young Gregarious Energetic Educated Kid (GEEK) that he was, soon started using Dot's drums to locate things around the countryside. It soon became known as God's Own Official Guide to Locating Everything (GOOGLE)

And that is how it all began.....

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Eve de Beaute Spa

On one of the days that I'm off work running errands and bringing both my kids for their timely vaccination, I packed in a few hours of spa for myself as well. I need some "me" time to unwind....

After the previous spa experience, I heaved a sigh of relief when I step into and started the session here. It was the complete opposite from that previous spa centre and it lived up to what you would expect to be treated.

I opted to add in red wine into the jacuzzi. Not expensive and it helps to improve blood circulation.


And no, the red colour in the tub is not because of the red wine. There's colour rotating during the dip in the tub. Nice and relaxing.....

Totally enjoyed myself and felt refresh leaving that place. The massage was nice and they use just the right amount thus you wont feel oily and sticky all over.

Will definitely come back and try out the other treatments available!

Eve De Beaute
2A-2 Jalan PJU 5/20D
The Strand
Kota Damansara
603-6142 3392
http://www.evedebeaute.com/


Magical Musicals coming to town!

ppsssttt.... lemme tell you something. Sit up now! :)

Do you remember about Peter Pan and the spectacular show all made possible by Sunway Lagoon? Well, I'm very excited to tell you that they are now bringing in Magical Musicals.

This 90 minute production featuring talents from Broadway and London's West End will be here again! Wheeeeeeeee............

This time Magical Musicals will feature songs from Moulin Rouge!, Mama Mia!, Dreamgirls, Fame, Saturday Night Fever, Grease, Footloose, We Will Rock You, West Side Story, Hairspray and Glee! Are you excited by this already? :))

It is promised that this round, it will be a bigger better more oomph show as the amphitheatre underwent some major improvements.

Are you ready to make your date with Magical Musicals? The musical will run from June 10 to July 17 at the Amphitheatre @ Sunway Lagoon. You can get more information here and purchase your tixs from here.

See you there!!

Friday, May 13, 2011

Memoir ~ Siem Reap, Cambodia

My favourite group shot of us with the Roman like columns as our backdrop @ Preah Khan

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

3rd Putrajaya Hot Air Balloon

You must be wondering how far back am I gonna blog now for the 3rd Putrajaya Hot Air Balloon took place 17 - 20 March 2011!! hehehehe....

Well I didnt go this year as I was in SG on the last day of this festival. Hubs went with Cavan after seeing me off at the airport. While they were gazing at the balloons, I was walking the streets of the Lion City! :) Will blog about my trip soon.

According to hubs, this year was not that nice. Not many cute balloons and also I think the weather was not helping. It's gloomy :(


However I extracted a few that I deemed nice and post it here :) Physically not there but mentally was there :p




The one that really caught my eye is this ......


Wish I could have one! may I Cathay Pacific? pleasseee.....


Sweet Potato Balls

As far and as long as I can remember, this stall has been around for ages!

You can get your fix of sweet potato balls every Sunday by mid-day and its always at the same spot. Even to this day, it's there!



Where? ------ in Kepong Baru!


Too bad I could not take a picture of the stall as I was carrying a sleeping Caden in my arms. Hubs just parked as close as he could get to the stall, paid and took our packet in thru the window :)

The potato balls are HOT!! but delicious when eaten warm. I dont like em COLD.....


the original version



our packet of sweet potato balls


this version has desiccated coconut inside


When I was a gal, I dont really like to eat sweet potato balls. However, when I grew older sometimes I have cravings for them and this is one of the days.


The other place I know where to get sweet potato balls is at Petaling Street which I seldom go to. Maybe Night Market would have but so far I have not come across them for I myself seldom go to Night Market as well :p

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Hair Cut

It started with me getting a trim.

Before we left, our usual hair stylist was teasing Caden and told him, come walk to the chair aunty cut hair for you.

Surprisingly my lil boy took cautious steps (real slowly but surely) walked his way to the chair. Decided then he should get a trim as well coz we will be travelling few weeks later and he would need a trim by then.

Carried him up on the plank and I was amazed that he sat still. Really very very very still!...

There's not a need to distract him at all. Just look at his serious expression or should I say worried look? :)




I was trying to get him to smile for me. Usually when I take out my phone and he knows I'm snapping photos, he will pose and smile for me. This time he's real still o-O




Getting the front portion trimmed and bravo boy, you are so brave!




Few snips here and few snips there, he's all ready with his 'new' look :)







Taa-daaa.....








Caden @ 19 months old




Still pretty serious coz he's still seated on the plank! hehehehe..... Mummy is proud of you for you behaved well during hair cut. No need for me or the other ladies there to do silly stuff to entertain you! :p




Of Eggs and Rabbit

Chicken lay eggs, rabbits go hop hop hop. Put this two together and what da ya get??



Wanna guess?



Potful of eggs in simmering boiling water


After awhile, it transformed to alien eggs! LOL


Red + Green, colours of Christmas, but it's just too early for Christmas!


Rabbits?

Yep, lots of em!!



each with her own pouch of egg



all ready to meet their new owners



These were the Easter gift Cavan gave to his classmates and teachers. Hope that it was all intact when he presented it to them all :)



It's too late to wish Happy Easter now but no harm to do so as well, so.......



HAPPY BELATED EASTER! ;)



Hope you had an egg-xra blessed Easter




p/s if you're interested in the origami rabbit, check out this link

The King of Fruits

Durian season is here!

We went to feast on durians at one of the stalls in Kepong Baru one night and it was just yumz yumz :)

It ain't smelly, it's superbly delicious ~ nom nom nom! yum-yum!!

Wednesday, May 04, 2011

Comfort & Care

Ding ---- Dong!
Who's there?
It's me!
Who's "me"?
"Me" that comes with a touch of comfort and care!

Wonder who's that or what it is that comes with comfort and care? Let's check it out together!!

My 'lil helper helping me lug our parcel in when the door bell went Ding --- Dong! :)

Ma Ma (ppsstt.. that's how he calls me hehehe..) I know it's written very BIG - Kleenex Comfort Kit but are you going to open it?? Stop taking pictures!!

And so we opened our parcel and lo and behold we found these in it! kekekeke....

A super comfy pillow, a box of vintage looking Kleenex Facial Tissues and news releases. Now, tell me what you expect to be in that box? :p The more I see the comfy pillow, the more it really blends in with my furniture <3

Right. So what's so special about this Kleenex tissues? Tissue is a tissue for some but for me, I need my tissues to be real soft but holds strength.

Have you even come across really coarse tissues that when you wipe your face with it, you feel as though some blunt stuff like sand is making it's mark on you? Or those tissues that comes off and sticks to your hands when you take tissue to dry your hands? It's so irritating when you have to spend time peeling those tissues off your fingers that you'll end up washing your hands again!

Now Kleenex a well known world-leading tissue brand offers an improved facial and bath tissues range that comes in 2 and 3-ply options which is softer while maintaining the strength and comfort using an innovative new technology. Gone are the days of feeling rudely awaken with coarse rough or peeling off tissues.


This improved Kleenex Facial and Bath Tissues are hypoallergenic. It makes them suitable for use by children and those with sensitive skin. Made out of 100% pure virgin fibre, it provides extra softness :) Don't you just love your tissues this way? It's comforting to have something soft and smooth wiping away your tears, fears and sweat?

Ma Ma, Ma Ma

{snapping out of my own tissues thoughts ~ the softness, the strength, the comfort}

And I see this! While I'm in my own thoughts about tissues LOL, my 'lil helper had taken the pillow and made himself comfortable. Hugging it while watching TV!!

Ooh did you noticed the packaging? It's so vintage. I loike :) While you're out shopping in supermarkets, hypermarkets and pharmacies (yes, it's available here too!), do spot this charming vintage boxes on the shelves. The Facial Tissues are available in boxes and pocket packs whereas the Bath Towels comes in Jumbo and Mega packs.

Kleenex® - "Every Touch is filled with Gentleness and Care"

Tuesday, May 03, 2011

Coffee Gem @ Coffee Chemistry Cafe

I read about this new coffee place at Sunway Giza and mentally noted that I must go and try it out myself. The next thing I know, I Love Discounts site was offering 72% off!! Grab grab I must!! hahahaha....

It's located right next to Full House on top of Movida. I had a little set back trying to locate that staircase up LOL!

The place has simple decoration and it is actually sharing space with Cubic Platform. A mixture of retail and F&B together.

Our voucher entitled us to have an appetizer, main and a drink. I choose Hazelnut Latte and was pleasantly surprised to be served a cup of latte with coffee art on it. It's beautiful that I hesitated to stir my latte up but I need to drink it.

One sip and I'm bought! It's wonderful and aromatic! <3 <3 <3 :)

Then my appetizer came or was it my main? Gosh, I forgot which is which! Doesn't matter it's appetizer or main, both are heavenly!

I choose the smoked salmon wrap. Looks pretty simple huh but one bite and mmhhhmmm.... especially when it's warm. The dressing inside it is sufficient thus you wont feel that it's dry.

We were told that our pie would take some time to be served. It's piping hot when it arrives and the filling is oozing out when I tore it apart!

Coffee Chemistry specialty pie with choice of chicken or beef filling

A true comfort food that you can get at this little gem tucked on the 1st floor at Sunway Giza. The specialty coffee beans used are Graffeo. Will definitely return again for it's really value for money. You can get both good coffee and yummy food at an affordable and reasonable price.

I'll be back!!

Coffee Chemistry Cafe
1st Floor Sunway Giza
Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 
[life-muses] - a memoir... Blogger Template by Ipietoon Blogger Template